Speakers Program Day 1 • Oct. 8

Speakers Program Day 1 • Oct. 8 2018-08-17T17:06:58+00:00

We have assembled a world-class speakers program that will address current topics and issues relevant to the ferry industry, expanding on our theme of Safety, Security and the Environment.

Click on a speaker’s name to go to their bio.

Click here to go to Speakers Program Day 2

Session 1

TIME

9:00am to 9:30am

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Opening Ceremonies

Participants Company/Organization
Mike Corrigan Interferry, Canada
Mike Grainger Liferaft Systems Australia / Interferry, Australia
Germán Orozco Ultramar, Mexico
Government Official Mexico

Session 2

TIME

9:30am to 10:00am

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Keynote Presentation: CDR Ben Lofstad

Participant Company/Organization
CDR Ben Lofstad NATO

Session 3

TIME

10:00am to 10:30am

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Keynote Presentation:
Mark Sutcliffe, CSO Alliance – Maritime

Participant Company/Organization
Mark Sutcliffe CSO Alliance – Maritime, UK

Coffee Break

TIME

10:30am to 11:00am

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Coffee Break

Coffee sponsored by:

Session 4

TIME

11:00am to 11:15am

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Interferry Security Committee Update

Participant Company/Organization
John Garner P&O Ferries, UK / Interferry Board
Johan Roos Interferry, Belgium

Session 5

TIME

11:15am to 11:40am

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Security Panel Discussion

Participant Company/Organization
CDR Ben Lofstad NATO
Mark Sutcliffe CSO Alliance, UK
Amy Scarton Washington State Ferries, USA / Interferry Board
John Garner P&O Ferries, UK / Interferry Board
Christophe Mathieu Brittany Ferries, FRA / Interferry Board

Session 6

TIME

11:40am to 12:00noon

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Fire Safety • Update and Overview

Participant Company/Organization
Johan Roos Interferry, Belgium
Fabio Croccolo Director of Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport, Italy

Lunch

TIME

12:00noon to 1:30pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Lunch

Lunch sponsored by:

Session 7

TIME

1:30pm to 2:10pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Fire Safety • Technology and Training

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Harry Klootwijk Falck Firefighting Onboard
Carl Hunter Coltraco Ultrasonics Testing Firefighting Systems
Robin Mérus Marioff HiFog User Training
Randy Morton AGI Shipboard Fire Service Onboard Team Firefighting  Training

Session 8

TIME

2:10pm to 2:30pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Fire Safety Panel Discussion

Participant Company/Organization
Harry Klootwijk Falck
Carl Hunter Coltraco
Robin Mérus Marioff
Randy Morton AGI Shipboard Fire Service
Johan Roos Interferry, Belgium
Fabio Croccolo Director of Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport, Italy

Session 9

TIME

2:30pm to 3:30pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Ship Recycling and Disposal

Participant Company/Organization
Justin Turner Hannaford Turner, LLP
Ingvild Jenssen NGO Shipbreaking Platform
Aron Frank Sorenson BIMCO
Gerhard Aulbert DNV GL

Coffee Break

TIME

3:30pm to 4:00pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Coffee Break

Coffee sponsored by:

Session 9 (cont.)

TIME

4:00pm to 4:15pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Ship Recycling and Disposal

Participant Company/Organization
Darren Lepper Clarksons

Session 10

TIME

4:15pm to 4:45pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Ship Recycling and Disposal Panel Discussion

Participant Company/Organization
Justin Turner Hannaford Turner, LLP
Ingvild Jenssen NGO Shipbreaking Platform
Darren Lepper Clarksons
Gerhard Aulbert DNV GL
Aron Frank Sorensen BIMCO
Mark Collins BC Ferries, Canada / Interferry Board

Session 11

TIME

4:45pm to 5:00pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Domestic Safety Committee Update

Participant Company/Organization
Jamie Marshall, Chair BC Ferries / Interferry, Canada
Johan Roos Interferry, Belgium

Happy Hour

TIME

5:00pm to 6:00pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Happy Hour

Happy Hour sponsored by:

Reception

TIME

6:30pm to 11:00pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 8

Monday Evening Networking Reception • Mar-Bella Rawbar & Grill, Isla Mujeres

Reception hosted by:

Click here to go to Speakers Program Day 2