We look forward to delivering another world-class speakers program that will
explore our conference theme – The Future is Ferries.

Click here to go to Speakers Program Day 2

Session 1

TIME

9:00am to 9:15am

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Opening Ceremonies

Participants Company/Organization
Mike Corrigan Interferry, Canada
Christophe Mathieu Brittany Ferries, France
Gema Igual Ortiz Santander, Spain

Session 2

TIME

9:15am to 9:30am

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Brittany Ferries

Participant Company/Organization
Christophe Mathieu Brittany Ferries, France

Session 3

TIME

9:30am to 9:45am

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Current Happenings at Interferry

Participant Company/Organization
Mike Corrigan Interferry, Canada

Session 4

TIME

9:45am to 10:15am

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Regent Flying Ferries

Participants Company/Organization
Billy Thalheimer Regent, USA

Session 5

TIME

10:15am to 10:30am

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

ERZIA – A World Leading Teleport

Participant Company/Organization
Luis Garcia VIDA by ERZIA, Spain

Coffee Break

TIME

10:30am to 11:00am

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Coffee Break

Coffee sponsored by Bronze Sponsors:

Session 6

TIME

11:00am to 11:30am

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Spanish Ferry Market and Shortsea Shipping

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Elena Seco Spanish Shipowners’ Association (ANAVE) Spanish Ferry Market
Pilar Tejo Shortsea Promotion Centre Spain (SPC Spain) Shortsea Shipping

Session 7

TIME

11:30am to 12:00noon

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

NYC Ferry Project

Participants Company/Organization
Cameron Clark Hornblower Group, USA

Lunch

TIME

12:00pm to 1:30pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Lunch

Lunch sponsored by Silver Sponsors:

Session 8

TIME

1:30pm to 2:15pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

The European Ferry Market and Prospects for Recovery

Participant Company
Becrom Basu L.E.K., UK

Session 9

TIME

2:15pm to 2:35pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Greener Solutions for High-Speed Ferries

Participant Company/Organization
Luke Pretlove Austal, UK

Session 10

TIME

2:35pm to 2:55pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Sustainable Ferries

Participants Company/Organization
Håkan Enlund Rauma Marine Constructions, Finland

Coffee Break

TIME

2:55pm to 3:20pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Coffee Break

Coffee sponsored by Bronze Sponsors:

Session 11

TIME

3:20pm to 3:40pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Attracting Customers and Staying Safe: The Role of Intellectual Property and Data Protection

Participant Company/Organization
Anne F. Downey Harter, Secrest and Emery (HSE), USA

Session 12

TIME

3:40pm to 4:00pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Compliance: Mitigating Exposure to the Rise in Cybercrime Events

Participants Company/Organization
Claire Womersley HFW, UK

Session 13

TIME

4:00pm to 5:00pm

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Ferry Leaders Panel 1 • Operators

Participants Company/Organization
Torben Carlsen DFDS, Denmark
Mark Collins BC Ferries, Canada
Carl Hagman Stena AB, Sweden
Spiros Paschalis Attica Group, Greece
Patty Rubstello Washington State Ferries, USA

Reception

TIME

TBD

DATE

Monday Oct. 4

Monday Evening Networking Reception on Brittany Ferries’ Pont-Aven

Reception hosted by:

Click here to go to Speakers Program Day 2