We look forward to delivering another world-class speakers program that will
explore our conference theme – The Future is Ferries.

Click here to go to Speakers Program Day 1

Session 14

TIME

8:45am to 9:15am

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

Regulatory Update

Participants Company/Organization
Johan Roos Interferry, Sweden

Session 15

TIME

9:15am to 10:15am

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

Zero Emissions Solutions • Terminals

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Mark Collins BC Ferries, Canada Moderator
Andrew Bennett KPFF Consulting Engineers, USA Ferry Terminal Electrification Challenges
Laurent Dupuis Cavotec, Italy Time to Take Charge: Towards Zero Emission Ferries with Automated Mooring and Charging Solutions
Yannis Kalenteridis Rhoé Urban Technologies, Greece Current Direct Project: Battery Swapping for Ferries

Flash Presentation

Damen

Coffee Break

TIME

10:15am to 10:45am

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

Coffee Break

Coffee sponsored by Bronze Sponsors:

Session 16

TIME

10:45am to 12:15pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

Zero Emissions Solutions • Ships

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Mark Collins BC Ferries, Canada Moderator
Miguel Sanchez Wärtsilä Decarbonising Maritime Will Take More than Technology
Sami Kanerva ABB Oy, Finland Future Fuel Mix for Ferries: Where Does Hydrogen Fit In?
Mark Kammerer Ballard Power Systems, Germany The Future of Zero-emission Marine Propulsion
Jose Allona Almagro DNV, Norway Batteries and Hybrids Solution for Maritime

Flash Presentation

MTU

Lunch

TIME

12:15pm to 1:30pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

Lunch

Lunch sponsored by Silver Sponsors:

Session 17

TIME

1:30pm to 1:40pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

Interferry AGM

Annual General Meeting where highlights of the previous year are reviewed, the financial statements are approved, and Director nominations are put forth to the general membership for approval.

Participant Company/Organization
Mike Corrigan Interferry, Canada
Christophe Mathieu Brittany Ferries, France

Flash Presentation

Austal

Session 18

TIME

1:40pm to 2:00pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

Responsible Cabin Designs

Participant Company/Organization
Anders Ørgård Steen Friis Designs, Denmark

Session 19

TIME

2:00pm to 2:20pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

The Sustainable Customer Experience

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Nikolay Malyarov Pressreader, Canada

Session 20

TIME

2:20pm to 2:40pm

DATE

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Attracting Tomorrow’s Customers and Monetising the Customer Booking Journey

Participant Company/Organization
Yiannis Maglaras Ticknovate, UK

Session 21

TIME

2:40pm to 3:00pm

DATE

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Ferry Connectivity Study

Participant Company/Organization
Peter Broadhurst Inmarsat, UK
John Garner JG Maritime Solutions, UK

Flash Presentation

Inmarsat

Coffee Break

TIME

3:00pm to 3:30pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

Coffee Break

Coffee sponsored by Bronze Sponsors:

Session 22

TIME

3:30pm to 3:45pm

DATE

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Human Factors Integration into Systems Design and Operations

Participant Company/Organization
Dr. Maria Carrera World Maritime University, Sweden
Mary Ann Pastrana Archipelago Philippine Ferries, Philippines

Session 23

TIME

3:45pm to 4:45pm

DATE

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Ferry Leaders Panel 2

Participant Company/Organization
Georges Bassoul Baleària, Spain
Morgan Mooney FRS/San Juan Clipper, USA
John Napton Condor Ferries, UK
Mauricio Orozco Ultramar, Mexico
David Sopta Jadrolinija, Croatia

Flash Presentation

Mercy Ships

Session 24

TIME

4:45pm to 5:00pm

DATE

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Closing Ceremonies

Participant Company/Organization
Mike Corrigan Interferry, Canada
Christophe Mathieu  Brittany Ferries / Interferry, France
David Gudgel FRS Clipper, USA
Patty Rubstello Washington State Ferries, USA

Happy Hour

TIME

5:00pm to 6:00pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 5

Happy Hour

Happy Hour sponsored by:

Farewell Dinner

TIME

7:00pm to 11:00pm

DATE

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Farewell Dinner at the Hotel Real

Farewell Dinner hosted by Platinum Sponsors:

Click here to go to Speakers Program Day 1