We look forward to delivering another world-class speakers program that will explore our conference theme of Innovation. Click on a speaker’s name to go to their bio.

Click here to go to Speakers Program Day 1

Session 9

TIME

9:00am to 10:00am

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

Tech Innovations in Customer Service

Participants Company/Organization
Anders Rundberg Carus, Aland Islands
Nikolay Malyarov PressReader, Canada
Jacob Pettersson Carus, Denmark

Session 10

TIME

10:00am to 10:30am

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

The World Above Us

Concepts in wireless communication.

Participant Company/Organization
Peter Broadhurst Inmarsat Maritime, London
Karsten Pederson Aerial & Maritime Ltd., Mauritius

Coffee Break

TIME

10:30am to 11:00am

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

Coffee Break

Coffee sponsored by Bronze Sponsors:

Session 11

TIME

11:00am to 12:00noon

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

The Future of Autonomous Ferries

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Tom Walters HFW, UK TBD
Iiro Lindborg Kongsberg Maritime, Finland TBD
Michael Johnson ZF Marine TBD
Drew Orvieto ZF Marine TBD

Session 12

TIME

12:00noon to 12:20am

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

Ship Insurance • The New Paradigm

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Michael Walls Marsh, Singapore TBD

Lunch

TIME

12:20pm to 1:30pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

Lunch

Lunch sponsored by:

Session 13

TIME

1:30pm to 1:45pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

Interferry AGM

Annual General Meeting where highlights of the previous year are reviewed, the financial statements are approved, and Director nominations are put forth to the general membership for approval.

Participant Company/Organization
Mike Corrigan Interferry, Canada
John Steen-Mikkelsen Samsø-Linien / Interferry, Denmark

Session 14

TIME

1:45pm to 2:00pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct.8

Driving Results in Regulation

Johan Roos updates us on the latest regulatory news.

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Johan Roos Interferry, Belgium Driving Results in Regulation

Session 15

TIME

2:00pm to 2:15pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct.8

Innovative Terminal Connections

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Mike Howie Cavotec, UK

Session 16

TIME

2:15pm to 2:30pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct.8

Innovations in Thermal Imaging

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Sylvie Quaeyhaegens Current Scientific Corporation, Canada

Session 17

TIME

2:30pm to 2:50pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

EMSA – Big Brother is Watching

Participant Company/Organization Presentation
Andrea Tassoni EMSA – European Maritime Safety Agency TBD

Coffee Break

TIME

2:50pm to 3:20pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 9

Coffee Break

Coffee sponsored by Bronze Sponsors:

Session 18

TIME

3:20pm to 3:40pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

Training Seafarers for Tomorrow

Participant Company/Organization
Mary Ann Pastrana Archipelago Philippine Ferries, Philippines

Session 19

TIME

3:40pm to 4:40pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

CEO Innovation Panel

Participant Company/Organization
James DeSimone NYC DOT, USA
Spiros Paschalis Attica Group, Greece
Janette Bell P&O Ferries, UK
Paul Luxon Condor Ferries, UK

Session 20

TIME

4:40pm to 5:00pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

Closing Ceremonies

Participant Company/Organization
Mike Corrigan Interferry, Canada
John Steen-Mikkelsen Samsø-Linien / Interferry, Denmark
Sean Collins MBNA Thames Clippers
Bernard Dwyer Spirit of Tasmania, Australia

Happy Hour

TIME

5:00pm to 6:00pm

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 9

Happy Hour

Happy Hour sponsored by:

Farewell Dinner

TIME

6:30pm to midnight

DATE

Tuesday Oct. 8

Farewell Dinner at the Old Royal Naval College Painted Hall

Farewell Dinner hosted by:

Click here to go to Speakers Program Day 1